Privacy policy

Information in compliance with personal data protection regulations

In Europe and in Spain there are data protection rules designed to protect your personal information that must be complied with by our entity.

Therefore, it is very important for us to fully understand what we are going to do with the personal data we ask for.

Thus, we will be transparent and give you control of your data, with simple language and clear options that will allow you to decide what to do with your personal information.

Please, if you have any questions after reading this information, do not hesitate to ask us.

Thank you very much for your collaboration.

Who are we?

Our name: REACTIVACIÓ BADALONA S.A.

Our CIF / NIF: A58184748

Our main activity: Business and Convention Center

Our address: C / Marcus Porcius, 1, Polígon Les Guixeres, CP 08915, Badalona (Barcelona)

Our contact telephone number: 934648000

Our contact email address: bcin@bcin.cat

Our website: www.bcin.cat

For your confidence and security, we inform you that we are an entity registered in the following Mercantile Registry / Public Registry:

What are we going to use your data for?

In general, your personal data will be used to be able to relate to you and to provide you with our services.

They can also be used for other activities, such as sending you advertising or promoting our activities.

Why do we need to use your data?

Your personal data is necessary to be able to relate to you and to be able to provide you with our services. In this sense, we will provide you with a series of boxes that will allow you to decide clearly and easily on the use of your personal information.

Who will know the information we ask for?

In general, only the staff of our entity that is duly authorized may be aware of the information we request.

Likewise, those entities that need to have access to it may be aware of your personal information so that we can provide you with our services. For example, our bank will know your details if the payment for our services is made by card or bank transfer.

Likewise, those public or private entities to which we are obliged to provide their personal data due to compliance with any law will be aware of your information. To give you an example, the Tax Law obliges you to provide the Tax Agency with certain information on economic transactions that exceed a certain amount.

In the event that, apart from the cases discussed, we need to disclose your personal information to other entities, we will previously request your permission through clear options that will allow you to decide in this regard.

How are we going to protect your data?

We will protect your data with effective security measures based on the risks involved in the use of your information.

To this end, our entity has approved a Data Protection Policy and annual controls and audits are performed to verify that your personal data is secure at all times.

Will we send your data to other countries?

There are countries in the world that are secure for your data and others that are not so secure. For example, the European Union is a secure environment for your data. Our policy is not to send your personal information to any country that is not secure from the point of view of the protection of your data.

In the event that, in order to provide the service, it is essential to send your data to a country that is not as secure as Spain, we will always ask your permission in advance and apply effective security measures that reduce the risks of sending your information. staff to another country.

How long are we going to keep your data?

We will retain your data during our relationship and as long as required by law. Once the applicable legal deadlines have ended, we will proceed to eliminate them in a safe and environmentally friendly manner.

What are your data protection rights?

You can contact us at any time to find out what information we have about you, rectify it if it is incorrect and delete it once our relationship is over, if this is legally possible.

You also have the right to request the transfer of your information to another entity. This right is called “portability” and can be useful in certain situations.

To apply for any of these rights, you must make a written request to our address, along with a photocopy of your ID, in order to identify you.

In the offices of our entity we have specific forms to request these rights and we offer you our help for their fulfillment.

To learn more about your data protection rights, you can consult the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

Can you withdraw your consent if you change your mind at a later time?

You can withdraw your consent if you change your mind about the use of your data at any time.

For example, if you were once interested in receiving advertising for our products or services, but no longer wish to receive further publicity, you can let us know via the opposition form available at our institution’s offices.

If you understand that your rights have been violated, where can you file a claim?

If you understand that your rights have been neglected by our entity, you can file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, through any of the following means:

Electronic office: www.agpd.es

Postal address:

Spanish Data Protection Agency

C / Jorge Juan, 6

28001-Madrid

By phone:

Loss. 901 100 099

Loss. 91 266 35 17

Filing a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency does not involve any cost and the assistance of a lawyer or solicitor is not necessary.

Will we profile you?

Our policy is not to profile users of our services.

However, there may be situations where, for service, commercial or other purposes, we need to develop information profiles about you. An example could be the use of your shopping history or services to be able to offer products or services tailored to your tastes or needs.

In such a case, we will apply effective security measures that protect your information at all times from unauthorized persons who intend to use it for their own benefit.

Will we use your data for other purposes?

Our policy is not to use your data for purposes other than those we have explained. If, however, we need to use your data for different activities, we will always ask your permission in advance through clear options that will allow you to decide on it.